Update on GDPR for Trainers and Training Providers

Update on GDPR for Trainers and Training Providers

Operational Standards

The new EU wide General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018.  It replaces the current Data Protection Act 1998 and applies to all organisations regardless of size.  GDPR extends and strengthens the rights of individuals.

Here at the Energy & Utilities Independent Assessment Service we have been working to ensure we are compliant and we are implementing a number of changes.

Personal information required for end-point assessment

We have been reviewing the personal information we require for end-point assessment services, bearing in mind we should only be processing the minimum amount of personal information.

We will only collect the following personal information: Unique learner number, first name, last name, date of birth, gender, email address, employer name and details, training provider name and details.  We are deleting other personal information we have collected in the past.

New privacy notice

We have new privacy notices which replace our current privacy policy.  We now have one privacy notice for apprentices and another for employers and training providers.  These privacy notices detail further the personal information we collect and process, the reasons for processing, who we share personal information with and how long we keep personal information.

These have been uploaded to our website and can be found here.